List prices are below last year's in 19 of these 30 cities. Each row is a city's typical list price, its change over the past year, the FHFA 2020–2025 trend for the same ZIP codes, and the 2027 projection. Pick a city for the year-by-year figures and ZIP detail.
Cities by list price change
| City | Typical list price | Past year | FHFA 2020–2025 | 2027 projected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago, IL | $493,000 | +5.4% | +6.7%/yr | $520,000 |
| Milwaukee, WI | $217,000 | +3.8% | +9.8%/yr | $225,000 |
| Fresno, CA | $446,000 | +2.7% | +8.5%/yr | $458,000 |
| Phoenix, AZ | $404,000 | +1.9% | +9.9%/yr | $412,000 |
| Louisville, KY | $333,000 | +1.7% | +8.0%/yr | $339,000 |
| Albuquerque, NM | $384,000 | +1.5% | +8.8%/yr | $390,000 |
| Houston, TX | $347,000 | +1.1% | +6.1%/yr | $351,000 |
| Columbus, OH | $268,000 | +1.0% | +9.6%/yr | $271,000 |
| Las Vegas, NV | $502,000 | +0.7% | +9.0%/yr | $505,000 |
| Detroit, MI | $116,000 | +0.1% | +9.6%/yr | $116,000 |
| Indianapolis, IN | $231,000 | +0.1% | +9.2%/yr | $231,000 |
| Sacramento, CA | $506,000 | -0.2% | +6.5%/yr | $505,000 |
| Boston, MA | $805,000 | -0.4% | +6.5%/yr | $802,000 |
| San Antonio, TX | $288,000 | -1.6% | +6.6%/yr | $283,000 |
| Charlotte, NC | $437,000 | -1.8% | +10.4%/yr | $429,000 |
| Jacksonville, FL | $319,000 | -1.9% | +9.0%/yr | $313,000 |
| Dallas, TX | $387,000 | -2.4% | +8.2%/yr | $378,000 |
| New York, NY | $893,000 | -2.5% | +5.2%/yr | $871,000 |
| Portland, OR | $495,000 | -2.7% | +4.3%/yr | $482,000 |
| Washington, DC | $630,000 | -3.0% | +1.9%/yr | $611,000 |
| Denver, CO | $639,000 | -3.0% | +5.8%/yr | $620,000 |
| Baltimore, MD | $254,000 | -3.1% | +6.6%/yr | $246,000 |
| Los Angeles, CA | $973,000 | -3.5% | +6.2%/yr | $939,000 |
| Seattle, WA | $820,000 | -4.0% | +4.6%/yr | $787,000 |
| Nashville, TN | $469,000 | -4.7% | +8.7%/yr | $447,000 |
| San Diego, CA | $907,000 | -5.7% | +9.0%/yr | $855,000 |
| Austin, TX | $489,000 | -6.1% | +5.4%/yr | $459,000 |
| Memphis, TN | $176,000 | -6.7% | +8.7%/yr | $164,000 |
| Philadelphia, PA | $189,000 | -8.1% | +6.8%/yr | $174,000 |
| Tucson, AZ | $252,000 | -10.0% | +10.0%/yr | $227,000 |
List prices are what sellers ask, not what homes sell for, and the FHFA trend includes the pandemic-era run-up. The projection carries both forward; it isn't a call on the next turn.
Source: RentCast market data for each city's most populous ZIP codes, counting only ZIPs with at least 20 active listings; home value trends also use the Federal Housing Finance Agency's ZIP-level house price index. RentCast data as of October 14, 2026. How Predictye calculates this.
More cities: Census and FHFA data
156 more cities of 150,000+ people, from federal data: the Census Bureau's American Community Survey and the FHFA house price index. These are survey and index figures that trail the market and have no ZIP-code detail, so they sit in their own table rather than alongside the listing-based figures above.
| City | Median value (2024) | Metro, past year | 2027 projected |
|---|---|---|---|
| Honolulu, HI | $850,100 | +11.1% | $1,030,000 |
| Newark, NJ | $396,600 | +6.3% | $476,000 |
| Naperville, IL | $579,200 | +6.2% | $695,000 |
| Joliet, IL | $280,500 | +6.2% | $337,000 |
| Lexington, KY | $318,400 | +6.1% | $372,000 |
| Montgomery, AL | $197,700 | +6.0% | $227,000 |
| Aurora, IL | $289,100 | +6.0% | $347,000 |
| Jersey City, NJ | $571,700 | +5.7% | $684,000 |
| Yonkers, NY | $521,700 | +5.7% | $625,000 |
| Paterson, NJ | $387,400 | +5.7% | $464,000 |
| Shreveport, LA | $182,100 | +5.7% | $208,000 |
| Augusta, GA | $203,100 | +5.0% | $234,000 |
| Tallahassee, FL | $294,500 | +5.0% | $330,000 |
| Madison, WI | $418,400 | +4.9% | $483,000 |
| Greensboro, NC | $290,200 | +4.9% | $330,000 |
| Charleston, SC | $600,300 | +4.7% | $689,000 |
| Providence, RI | $413,800 | +4.7% | $480,000 |
| Wichita, KS | $212,900 | +4.5% | $240,000 |
| Anchorage, AK | $429,600 | +4.5% | $494,000 |
| Grand Rapids, MI | $286,500 | +4.5% | $329,000 |
| Rochester, NY | $164,300 | +4.5% | $196,000 |
| Springfield, MA | $278,300 | +4.4% | $319,000 |
| Brownsville, TX | $176,300 | +4.4% | $190,000 |
| Buffalo, NY | $187,000 | +4.4% | $217,000 |
| Cleveland, OH | $109,600 | +4.4% | $127,000 |
| Fort Wayne, IN | $219,900 | +4.3% | $249,000 |
| Omaha, NE | $269,500 | +4.2% | $301,000 |
| St. Louis, MO | $214,500 | +4.1% | $245,000 |
| Springfield, MO | $207,900 | +4.0% | $233,000 |
| Tulsa, OK | $234,400 | +4.0% | $264,000 |
| Eugene, OR | $471,000 | +4.0% | $518,000 |
| Knoxville, TN | $294,700 | +3.9% | $327,000 |
| Cincinnati, OH | $263,300 | +3.8% | $298,000 |
| Reno, NV | $567,700 | +3.8% | $630,000 |
| Boise, ID | $498,500 | +3.7% | $552,000 |
| Virginia Beach, VA | $403,200 | +3.6% | $456,000 |
| Chesapeake, VA | $388,600 | +3.6% | $439,000 |
| Norfolk, VA | $311,200 | +3.6% | $352,000 |
| Newport News, VA | $283,200 | +3.6% | $320,000 |
| Birmingham, AL | $189,800 | +3.4% | $211,000 |
| Pittsburgh, PA | $220,400 | +3.4% | $249,000 |
| Toledo, OH | $122,600 | +3.4% | $137,000 |
| Richmond, VA | $377,900 | +3.4% | $422,000 |
| Anaheim, CA | $892,200 | +3.3% | $995,000 |
| Irvine, CA | $1,510,300 | +3.3% | $1,685,000 |
| Santa Ana, CA | $772,600 | +3.3% | $862,000 |
| Huntington Beach, CA | $1,163,800 | +3.3% | $1,298,000 |
| Garden Grove, CA | $870,000 | +3.3% | $970,000 |
| Huntsville, AL | $339,400 | +3.3% | $369,000 |
| Winston-Salem, NC | $281,200 | +3.3% | $312,000 |
| Akron, OH | $142,200 | +3.2% | $161,000 |
| Salinas, CA | $687,700 | +3.2% | $740,000 |
| Kansas City, MO | $261,600 | +3.2% | $291,000 |
| Overland Park, KS | $452,800 | +3.2% | $503,000 |
| Kansas City, KS | $192,800 | +3.2% | $214,000 |
| Amarillo, TX | $213,900 | +3.1% | $233,000 |
| Baton Rouge, LA | $251,100 | +2.8% | $275,000 |
| Henderson, NV | $520,400 | +2.8% | $563,000 |
| North Las Vegas, NV | $418,300 | +2.8% | $453,000 |
| Enterprise, NV | $500,800 | +2.8% | $542,000 |
| Spring Valley, NV | $440,200 | +2.8% | $477,000 |
| Sunrise Manor, NV | $331,500 | +2.8% | $359,000 |
| Paradise, NV | $388,100 | +2.8% | $420,000 |
| Modesto, CA | $467,600 | +2.8% | $497,000 |
| Macon, GA | $207,100 | +2.7% | $237,000 |
| New Orleans, LA | $305,100 | +2.7% | $325,000 |
| Fayetteville, NC | $211,300 | +2.6% | $232,000 |
| Arlington, VA | $945,700 | +2.6% | $1,037,000 |
| Alexandria, VA | $704,200 | +2.6% | $772,000 |
| Minneapolis, MN | $368,300 | +2.6% | $402,000 |
| St. Paul, MN | $301,800 | +2.6% | $329,000 |
| Worcester, MA | $411,700 | +2.5% | $454,000 |
| Chula Vista, CA | $839,000 | +2.5% | $900,000 |
| Oceanside, CA | $820,800 | +2.5% | $880,000 |
| Sioux Falls, SD | $332,600 | +2.5% | $359,000 |
| Salt Lake City, UT | $620,100 | +2.4% | $672,000 |
| Oklahoma City, OK | $259,300 | +2.4% | $279,000 |
| Des Moines, IA | $213,300 | +2.3% | $230,000 |
| Little Rock, AR | $270,700 | +2.3% | $291,000 |
| Lubbock, TX | $223,600 | +2.3% | $239,000 |
| El Paso, TX | $209,600 | +2.2% | $227,000 |
| Laredo, TX | $210,100 | +2.2% | $222,000 |
| Clarksville, TN | $307,300 | +2.1% | $332,000 |
| Mobile, AL | $200,000 | +2.1% | $218,000 |
| Lincoln, NE | $278,200 | +2.1% | $302,000 |
| Chattanooga, TN | $323,700 | +1.9% | $347,000 |
| Tacoma, WA | $500,500 | +1.9% | $537,000 |
| Durham, NC | $439,400 | +1.8% | $464,000 |
| Killeen, TX | $239,200 | +1.7% | $248,000 |
| Murfreesboro, TN | $456,700 | +1.6% | $486,000 |
| Columbus, GA | $219,700 | +1.4% | $238,000 |
| Corpus Christi, TX | $234,000 | +1.4% | $240,000 |
| Vancouver, WA | $479,800 | +1.4% | $507,000 |
| Miami, FL | $598,200 | +1.3% | $642,000 |
| Hialeah, FL | $446,800 | +1.3% | $479,000 |
| Long Beach, CA | $849,500 | +1.2% | $895,000 |
| Santa Clarita, CA | $813,900 | +1.2% | $857,000 |
| Glendale, CA | $1,182,800 | +1.2% | $1,245,000 |
| Lancaster, CA | $473,800 | +1.2% | $499,000 |
| Palmdale, CA | $508,300 | +1.2% | $535,000 |
| Raleigh, NC | $450,300 | +1.1% | $470,000 |
| Cary, NC | $649,600 | +1.1% | $677,000 |
| Tampa, FL | $494,400 | +1.1% | $512,000 |
| Atlanta, GA | $462,200 | +1.0% | $482,000 |
| Mesa, AZ | $440,800 | +0.8% | $456,000 |
| Gilbert, AZ | $624,400 | +0.8% | $646,000 |
| Chandler, AZ | $546,800 | +0.8% | $566,000 |
| Glendale, AZ | $431,300 | +0.8% | $446,000 |
| Scottsdale, AZ | $856,700 | +0.8% | $886,000 |
| Peoria, AZ | $494,600 | +0.8% | $511,000 |
| Tempe, AZ | $488,600 | +0.8% | $505,000 |
| Surprise, AZ | $450,800 | +0.8% | $466,000 |
| Riverside, CA | $616,400 | +0.8% | $642,000 |
| San Bernardino, CA | $461,400 | +0.8% | $481,000 |
| Fontana, CA | $615,800 | +0.8% | $642,000 |
| Moreno Valley, CA | $581,500 | +0.8% | $606,000 |
| Ontario, CA | $654,200 | +0.8% | $682,000 |
| Rancho Cucamonga, CA | $766,300 | +0.8% | $799,000 |
| Corona, CA | $746,500 | +0.8% | $778,000 |
| Orlando, FL | $430,200 | +0.8% | $447,000 |
| Santa Rosa, CA | $710,700 | +0.8% | $732,000 |
| Fort Lauderdale, FL | $579,300 | +0.8% | $597,000 |
| Pembroke Pines, FL | $517,000 | +0.8% | $532,000 |
| Hollywood, FL | $475,200 | +0.8% | $489,000 |
| Fort Worth, TX | $330,500 | +0.7% | $339,000 |
| Arlington, TX | $337,800 | +0.7% | $346,000 |
| Plano, TX | $541,700 | +0.5% | $551,000 |
| Irving, TX | $349,800 | +0.5% | $356,000 |
| Garland, TX | $298,200 | +0.5% | $304,000 |
| Frisco, TX | $735,300 | +0.5% | $748,000 |
| McKinney, TX | $555,800 | +0.5% | $565,000 |
| Grand Prairie, TX | $322,900 | +0.5% | $329,000 |
| Denton, TX | $379,900 | +0.5% | $386,000 |
| Mesquite, TX | $267,000 | +0.5% | $271,000 |
| Bakersfield, CA | $406,500 | +0.5% | $425,000 |
| Bellevue, WA | $1,508,500 | +0.3% | $1,554,000 |
| Fort Collins, CO | $612,600 | +0.2% | $625,000 |
| Colorado Springs, CO | $479,500 | +0.1% | $489,000 |
| Elk Grove, CA | $648,700 | +0.1% | $659,000 |
| Roseville, CA | $668,600 | +0.1% | $680,000 |
| Spokane, WA | $379,300 | -0.0% | $392,000 |
| St. Petersburg, FL | $436,200 | -0.1% | $433,000 |
| Salem, OR | $433,000 | -0.2% | $450,000 |
| San Francisco, CA | $1,314,700 | -0.3% | $1,310,000 |
| Aurora, CO | $494,600 | -0.5% | $495,000 |
| Lakewood, CO | $592,200 | -0.5% | $592,000 |
| Port St. Lucie, FL | $420,600 | -0.6% | $421,000 |
| Cape Coral, FL | $401,800 | -0.9% | $368,000 |
| Lehigh Acres, FL | $332,800 | -0.9% | $305,000 |
| San Jose, CA | $1,271,200 | -1.0% | $1,265,000 |
| Sunnyvale, CA | $1,719,600 | -1.0% | $1,710,000 |
| Oxnard, CA | $698,000 | -1.3% | $699,000 |
| Stockton, CA | $456,800 | -1.8% | $445,000 |
| Oakland, CA | $884,000 | -4.8% | $802,000 |
| Fremont, CA | $1,478,200 | -4.8% | $1,341,000 |
| Hayward, CA | $884,700 | -4.8% | $803,000 |
Frequently asked questions
In how many of these cities are list prices down on a year ago?
19 of 30, comparing each sampled ZIP code's median list price with the same month a year earlier.
Where are list prices up the most?
Chicago, IL, +5.4% on a year earlier, with a typical list price of $493,000.
Where are they down the most?
Tucson, AZ, -10.0%, with a typical list price of $252,000.
How is the 2027 projection built?
The first two years follow the past year's change in list prices; later years use the FHFA house price index average for the same ZIP codes from 2020 to 2025. Where the two point in different directions, each city page says so.