Rent is falling in 25 of these 30 cities. Each row is a city's typical asking rent, the trend in its ZIP-level median rents since mid-2024, and where that trend puts rent in 2027. Pick a city for rent by bedroom count and by ZIP code.
Cities by rent trend
| City | Typical rent | Trend a year | 2027 projected |
|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee, WI | $1,210/mo | +3.4% | $1,250/mo |
| New York, NY | $3,690/mo | +2.5% | $3,785/mo |
| Indianapolis, IN | $1,430/mo | +2.0% | $1,460/mo |
| Chicago, IL | $2,125/mo | +1.9% | $2,165/mo |
| Detroit, MI | $1,245/mo | +0.2% | $1,250/mo |
| Houston, TX | $1,880/mo | -0.1% | $1,880/mo |
| Boston, MA | $3,050/mo | -0.3% | $3,040/mo |
| Memphis, TN | $1,370/mo | -0.5% | $1,365/mo |
| Fresno, CA | $1,890/mo | -0.8% | $1,875/mo |
| Philadelphia, PA | $1,475/mo | -1.0% | $1,460/mo |
| Nashville, TN | $2,150/mo | -1.0% | $2,130/mo |
| Jacksonville, FL | $1,740/mo | -1.0% | $1,720/mo |
| San Diego, CA | $3,190/mo | -1.2% | $3,150/mo |
| Sacramento, CA | $2,035/mo | -1.3% | $2,010/mo |
| Albuquerque, NM | $1,445/mo | -1.4% | $1,425/mo |
| Louisville, KY | $1,555/mo | -1.7% | $1,530/mo |
| Las Vegas, NV | $1,790/mo | -1.9% | $1,755/mo |
| Baltimore, MD | $1,640/mo | -2.2% | $1,605/mo |
| Charlotte, NC | $1,790/mo | -2.6% | $1,745/mo |
| San Antonio, TX | $1,570/mo | -2.8% | $1,525/mo |
| Dallas, TX | $1,455/mo | -3.2% | $1,410/mo |
| Denver, CO | $1,895/mo | -3.3% | $1,830/mo |
| Washington, DC | $2,465/mo | -4.0% | $2,365/mo |
| Phoenix, AZ | $1,515/mo | -4.7% | $1,445/mo |
| Austin, TX | $1,705/mo | -5.6% | $1,610/mo |
| Portland, OR | $1,585/mo | -5.7% | $1,495/mo |
| Los Angeles, CA | $2,505/mo | -6.6% | $2,340/mo |
| Columbus, OH | $1,335/mo | -6.7% | $1,245/mo |
| Tucson, AZ | $1,060/mo | -7.3% | $985/mo |
| Seattle, WA | $1,895/mo | -7.8% | $1,745/mo |
A trend measured over about two years can turn: new apartment supply, local jobs, and interest rates all move rents. Treat the 2027 figure as a direction, not a quote.
Source: RentCast market data for each city's most populous ZIP codes, counting only ZIPs with at least 20 active listings; home value trends also use the Federal Housing Finance Agency's ZIP-level house price index. RentCast data as of October 14, 2026. How Predictye calculates this.
More cities: HUD Fair Market Rents
155 more cities of 150,000+ people, from federal data: the Census Bureau's American Community Survey, HUD Fair Market Rents. These are survey and index figures that trail the market and have no ZIP-code detail, so they sit in their own table rather than alongside the listing-based figures above.
| City | Median rent (2024) | 2-bed FMR FY2027 | FMR change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fayetteville, NC | $1,372/mo | $1,476/mo | +18.0% |
| Port St. Lucie, FL | $2,133/mo | $2,069/mo | +17.8% |
| Stockton, CA | $1,635/mo | $2,015/mo | +15.7% |
| Kansas City, MO | $1,292/mo | $1,546/mo | +13.8% |
| Overland Park, KS | $1,591/mo | $1,546/mo | +13.8% |
| Kansas City, KS | $1,232/mo | $1,546/mo | +13.8% |
| Montgomery, AL | $1,110/mo | $1,150/mo | +13.2% |
| Aurora, IL | $1,632/mo | $2,011/mo | +12.9% |
| Naperville, IL | $1,913/mo | $2,011/mo | +12.9% |
| Joliet, IL | $1,278/mo | $2,011/mo | +12.9% |
| Fort Wayne, IN | $1,051/mo | $1,248/mo | +12.1% |
| Bakersfield, CA | $1,708/mo | $1,656/mo | +11.7% |
| Columbus, GA | $1,177/mo | $1,212/mo | +11.4% |
| Lexington, KY | $1,281/mo | $1,416/mo | +11.3% |
| New Orleans, LA | $1,310/mo | $1,480/mo | +11.2% |
| St. Louis, MO | $1,044/mo | $1,349/mo | +10.8% |
| Providence, RI | $1,429/mo | $1,879/mo | +8.7% |
| Birmingham, AL | $1,206/mo | $1,375/mo | +8.6% |
| Arlington, VA | $2,347/mo | $2,438/mo | +8.5% |
| Alexandria, VA | $2,110/mo | $2,438/mo | +8.5% |
| Salem, OR | $1,507/mo | $1,692/mo | +8.5% |
| Winston-Salem, NC | $1,271/mo | $1,332/mo | +8.1% |
| Lincoln, NE | $1,122/mo | $1,230/mo | +7.8% |
| Pittsburgh, PA | $1,304/mo | $1,389/mo | +6.9% |
| Cincinnati, OH | $1,115/mo | $1,442/mo | +6.6% |
| Grand Rapids, MI | $1,362/mo | $1,630/mo | +6.5% |
| Toledo, OH | $908/mo | $1,145/mo | +6.4% |
| Sioux Falls, SD | $1,105/mo | $1,228/mo | +6.2% |
| Omaha, NE | $1,229/mo | $1,450/mo | +6.0% |
| Buffalo, NY | $1,142/mo | $1,423/mo | +6.0% |
| Lubbock, TX | $1,236/mo | $1,241/mo | +5.6% |
| Charleston, SC | $1,887/mo | $1,884/mo | +5.4% |
| Augusta, GA | $1,328/mo | $1,329/mo | +5.4% |
| Tallahassee, FL | $1,369/mo | $1,424/mo | +5.3% |
| Miami, FL | $1,975/mo | $2,564/mo | +5.3% |
| Hialeah, FL | $1,913/mo | $2,564/mo | +5.3% |
| Mobile, AL | $1,136/mo | $1,139/mo | +5.2% |
| Tacoma, WA | $1,723/mo | $2,064/mo | +4.7% |
| Corpus Christi, TX | $1,269/mo | $1,421/mo | +4.0% |
| Murfreesboro, TN | $1,680/mo | $1,798/mo | +3.9% |
| Aurora, CO | $1,932/mo | $2,169/mo | +3.8% |
| Lakewood, CO | $1,853/mo | $2,169/mo | +3.8% |
| Des Moines, IA | $1,107/mo | $1,360/mo | +3.2% |
| San Francisco, CA | $2,448/mo | $3,697/mo | +2.6% |
| Modesto, CA | $1,822/mo | $1,803/mo | +2.6% |
| Huntsville, AL | $1,241/mo | $1,341/mo | +2.4% |
| Long Beach, CA | $1,962/mo | $2,964/mo | +2.1% |
| Santa Clarita, CA | $2,596/mo | $2,964/mo | +2.1% |
| Glendale, CA | $2,221/mo | $2,964/mo | +2.1% |
| Lancaster, CA | $1,931/mo | $2,964/mo | +2.1% |
| Palmdale, CA | $1,869/mo | $2,964/mo | +2.1% |
| Yonkers, NY | $1,789/mo | $2,971/mo | +2.1% |
| Durham, NC | $1,670/mo | $1,745/mo | +2.0% |
| Bellevue, WA | $2,496/mo | $2,549/mo | +1.9% |
| Springfield, MO | $1,007/mo | $1,113/mo | +1.6% |
| Oklahoma City, OK | $1,178/mo | $1,264/mo | +1.6% |
| Fort Collins, CO | $1,720/mo | $1,759/mo | +1.6% |
| Minneapolis, MN | $1,340/mo | $1,734/mo | +1.5% |
| St. Paul, MN | $1,247/mo | $1,734/mo | +1.5% |
| Fort Worth, TX | $1,630/mo | $1,745/mo | +1.3% |
| Arlington, TX | $1,594/mo | $1,745/mo | +1.3% |
| Newark, NJ | $1,475/mo | $2,233/mo | +1.3% |
| Jersey City, NJ | $2,182/mo | $2,792/mo | +1.0% |
| Tulsa, OK | $1,099/mo | $1,229/mo | +1.0% |
| Knoxville, TN | $1,289/mo | $1,475/mo | +0.3% |
| Macon, GA | $1,132/mo | $1,309/mo | +0.2% |
| Amarillo, TX | $1,123/mo | $1,107/mo | +0.1% |
| Richmond, VA | $1,451/mo | $1,651/mo | -0.2% |
| Santa Rosa, CA | $2,133/mo | $2,819/mo | -0.3% |
| Laredo, TX | $1,062/mo | $1,157/mo | -0.3% |
| Cleveland, OH | $961/mo | $1,274/mo | -0.4% |
| Brownsville, TX | $982/mo | $1,042/mo | -0.5% |
| Fort Lauderdale, FL | $1,953/mo | $2,321/mo | -0.5% |
| Pembroke Pines, FL | $2,373/mo | $2,321/mo | -0.5% |
| Hollywood, FL | $1,886/mo | $2,321/mo | -0.5% |
| Worcester, MA | $1,614/mo | $2,043/mo | -0.6% |
| Orlando, FL | $1,841/mo | $1,959/mo | -0.7% |
| Reno, NV | $1,654/mo | $1,837/mo | -1.8% |
| Paterson, NJ | $1,650/mo | $2,282/mo | -1.8% |
| Little Rock, AR | $1,136/mo | $1,121/mo | -2.3% |
| Vancouver, WA | $1,767/mo | $1,878/mo | -2.3% |
| Elk Grove, CA | $2,352/mo | $2,201/mo | -2.4% |
| Roseville, CA | $2,146/mo | $2,201/mo | -2.4% |
| Spokane, WA | $1,341/mo | $1,494/mo | -2.4% |
| Virginia Beach, VA | $1,753/mo | $1,667/mo | -2.7% |
| Chesapeake, VA | $1,630/mo | $1,667/mo | -2.7% |
| Norfolk, VA | $1,417/mo | $1,667/mo | -2.7% |
| Newport News, VA | $1,437/mo | $1,667/mo | -2.7% |
| Henderson, NV | $1,863/mo | $1,686/mo | -2.8% |
| North Las Vegas, NV | $1,902/mo | $1,686/mo | -2.8% |
| Enterprise, NV | $2,090/mo | $1,686/mo | -2.8% |
| Spring Valley, NV | $1,814/mo | $1,686/mo | -2.8% |
| Sunrise Manor, NV | $1,579/mo | $1,686/mo | -2.8% |
| Paradise, NV | $1,419/mo | $1,686/mo | -2.8% |
| Clarksville, TN | $1,356/mo | $1,307/mo | -2.9% |
| Akron, OH | $968/mo | $1,231/mo | -2.9% |
| Tampa, FL | $1,898/mo | $1,917/mo | -3.0% |
| St. Petersburg, FL | $1,805/mo | $1,917/mo | -3.0% |
| Atlanta, GA | $1,765/mo | $1,762/mo | -3.2% |
| Raleigh, NC | $1,661/mo | $1,689/mo | -3.5% |
| Cary, NC | $1,820/mo | $1,689/mo | -3.5% |
| Chattanooga, TN | $1,396/mo | $1,340/mo | -3.6% |
| Oakland, CA | $2,008/mo | $2,805/mo | -3.7% |
| Fremont, CA | $2,914/mo | $2,805/mo | -3.7% |
| Hayward, CA | $2,333/mo | $2,805/mo | -3.7% |
| El Paso, TX | $1,066/mo | $1,146/mo | -3.8% |
| Honolulu, HI | $1,815/mo | $2,542/mo | -3.8% |
| Greensboro, NC | $1,314/mo | $1,271/mo | -4.4% |
| Riverside, CA | $2,060/mo | $2,103/mo | -4.5% |
| San Bernardino, CA | $1,621/mo | $2,103/mo | -4.5% |
| Fontana, CA | $2,185/mo | $2,103/mo | -4.5% |
| Moreno Valley, CA | $2,206/mo | $2,103/mo | -4.5% |
| Ontario, CA | $2,250/mo | $2,103/mo | -4.5% |
| Rancho Cucamonga, CA | $2,370/mo | $2,103/mo | -4.5% |
| Corona, CA | $2,307/mo | $2,103/mo | -4.5% |
| Baton Rouge, LA | $1,081/mo | $1,149/mo | -4.6% |
| Wichita, KS | $989/mo | $1,043/mo | -5.1% |
| Anaheim, CA | $2,258/mo | $3,057/mo | -5.5% |
| Irvine, CA | $3,091/mo | $3,057/mo | -5.5% |
| Santa Ana, CA | $2,184/mo | $3,057/mo | -5.5% |
| Huntington Beach, CA | $2,507/mo | $3,057/mo | -5.5% |
| Garden Grove, CA | $2,184/mo | $3,057/mo | -5.5% |
| Mesa, AZ | $1,708/mo | $1,734/mo | -5.7% |
| Gilbert, AZ | $2,167/mo | $1,734/mo | -5.7% |
| Chandler, AZ | $2,000/mo | $1,734/mo | -5.7% |
| Glendale, AZ | $1,708/mo | $1,734/mo | -5.7% |
| Scottsdale, AZ | $2,117/mo | $1,734/mo | -5.7% |
| Peoria, AZ | $1,989/mo | $1,734/mo | -5.7% |
| Tempe, AZ | $1,818/mo | $1,734/mo | -5.7% |
| Surprise, AZ | $2,064/mo | $1,734/mo | -5.7% |
| Chula Vista, CA | $2,338/mo | $2,823/mo | -5.9% |
| Oceanside, CA | $2,370/mo | $2,823/mo | -5.9% |
| Shreveport, LA | $964/mo | $1,045/mo | -5.9% |
| San Jose, CA | $2,674/mo | $3,272/mo | -6.1% |
| Sunnyvale, CA | $2,889/mo | $3,272/mo | -6.1% |
| Anchorage, AK | $1,536/mo | $1,529/mo | -6.3% |
| Plano, TX | $1,904/mo | $1,807/mo | -6.4% |
| Irving, TX | $1,734/mo | $1,807/mo | -6.4% |
| Garland, TX | $1,679/mo | $1,807/mo | -6.4% |
| Frisco, TX | $2,200/mo | $1,807/mo | -6.4% |
| McKinney, TX | $1,900/mo | $1,807/mo | -6.4% |
| Grand Prairie, TX | $1,744/mo | $1,807/mo | -6.4% |
| Denton, TX | $1,568/mo | $1,807/mo | -6.4% |
| Mesquite, TX | $1,604/mo | $1,807/mo | -6.4% |
| Cape Coral, FL | $1,998/mo | $1,835/mo | -6.4% |
| Lehigh Acres, FL | $1,937/mo | $1,835/mo | -6.4% |
| Colorado Springs, CO | $1,699/mo | $1,621/mo | -6.6% |
| Boise, ID | $1,535/mo | $1,540/mo | -6.9% |
| Salt Lake City, UT | $1,440/mo | $1,615/mo | -7.6% |
| Madison, WI | $1,484/mo | $1,565/mo | -7.6% |
| Killeen, TX | $1,225/mo | $1,138/mo | -7.7% |
| Eugene, OR | $1,492/mo | $1,546/mo | -8.4% |
| Rochester, NY | $1,090/mo | $1,416/mo | -10.0% |
| Salinas, CA | $1,972/mo | $2,416/mo | -10.0% |
| Oxnard, CA | $2,111/mo | $2,424/mo | -10.0% |
Frequently asked questions
In how many of these cities is rent falling?
25 of 30. Median asking rents in their sampled ZIP codes are lower than in mid-2024.
Where is rent rising fastest?
Milwaukee, WI, at +3.4% a year: typical rent of $1,210 a month would be about $1,250 in 2027 on that trend.
Where is it falling fastest?
Seattle, WA, at -7.8% a year, from $1,895 a month.
How is the trend measured?
From RentCast's monthly median asking rents for each sampled ZIP code since mid-2024, comparing the latest three months with the earliest three, weighted by each ZIP's listings. The projection carries that trend forward in a straight line.